Skip to content
Milica Vasiljevic · Keller Williams MemorialCall Milica281.701.5366
← River Oaks homesRiver Oaks Area / MLS #17347824
Photos from the listing brokerage

Active · HAR MLS #17347824

960 Kirby Drive

$5,995,000

960 Kirby Drive, Houston, TX 77019

5 bedrooms6 full · 1 half baths6,451 sq ftSingle Family Residence

Listed by Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty. Milica is your buyer contact.

A closer look.

Asking price / sq ft$929
Year built1972
Lot size0.523 acres

From the listing brokerage.

French-inspired estate w/ a classic façade of quoins, balanced wings, hipped roof, & symmetrically placed windows. Circle drive w/ auto-controlled gates. Extensively renovated & redesigned by Marsh Porterfield, AIA, & Laura U. Stunning finishes include walnut paneling & flrs; black & white marble tile flrs; & marble & granite countertops. Powder rm w/ wall-mounted, White Beauty block-marble sink; walk-in full bar w/ Nero Marquina marble decks. Impressive foyer; extended family rm w/ 2 seating areas, media/display cabinet, & wall of glass overlooking patios, pool, cabana, & gardens. Inviting gathering kitchen w/ island, Dacor range w/ plancha, SubZero cabinet-front ref & frzer, & sunny breakfast area. 1st-floor primary suite w/ patio & garden views, U-shaped custom-fitted closet swathed in toile wallcovering, & a luxurious marble, granite, & mirror-clad bath. 2nd-flr offers gameroom w/ full bar, & 4 airy en suite bedrms w/ custom closets & baths w/ Italian Rex marble paneling.

Property details.

Property type
Single Family Residence
Bedrooms
5
Full bathrooms
6
Half bathrooms
1
Living area
6,451 sq ft
Year built
1972
Lot size
0.523 acres
Garage spaces
3
Stories
2
New construction
No
Subdivision
River Oaks Sec 12
MLS number
17347824
Listing brokerage
Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty
Listed
Oct 26, 2026
Interior & exterior features
Cooling
Electric, Zoned
Heating
Natural Gas, Zoned
Exterior
Brick
Roof
Composition, Metal
Pool
Gunite, In Ground
Water
Public
Sewer
Public Sewer

Only details supplied in the HAR record are shown.

Room by room.

Dimensions as reported by the listing brokerage; units are not supplied in this feed.
RoomLevelDimensions
Game RoomSecond22 × 20
Utility RoomSecond14 × 7
Primary BedroomFirst25 × 14
BedroomSecond15 × 14
Family RoomFirst24 × 15
KitchenFirst16 × 13
BreakfastFirst15 × 13
BedroomSecond17 × 16
Dining RoomFirst17 × 15
BedroomSecond18 × 14
Living RoomFirst21 × 20
BedroomSecond15 × 14

Schools from the listing.

Elementary school
River Oaks Elementary School (Houston)
Middle school
Lanier Middle School
High school
Lamar High School (Houston)
School district
27 - Houston

School assignments are reported by the listing brokerage. Verify current attendance eligibility directly with the school district.

Taxes & association dues.

Annual taxes reported by MLS$65,882
Tax year reported2026

Historical MLS-reported amount. Future taxes can differ; verify with the appraisal district.

Association dues
$3,583
Payment frequency
Annually

Association dues and frequency are MLS-reported; confirm current costs with the association.

THE LOCATION MATTERS

River Oaks Area

960 Kirby Drive, Houston, TX 77019

Loading the map…

Map pin uses the location supplied by MLS.View larger map ↗

Discuss the location, property condition and your next steps with Milica.

Explore River Oaks ↗

Checked Oct 29, 2026, 6:17 PM CT. MLS record updated Oct 27, 2026. Availability and details may change.

Listing data from Houston Association of REALTORS® via Repliers. Copyright 2026, Houston REALTORS® Information Service, Inc. The information provided is exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

$5,995,000Active

47 listing photos · Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty

Listing photo of 960 Kirby Drive

A HOME. A CONVERSATION.

See this home with Milica.

Milica Vasiljevic
Milica VasiljevicKeller Williams Memorial281.701.5366
Property selected for this request
YOUR SELECTED HOME960 Kirby Drive, Houston, TX 77019$5,995,000 · 5 beds · 6 full / 1 half bathsProperty details are attached automatically.

Share your name and email. You can choose a preferred time later.

Add a preferred visit time Optional

Houston time. Milica will confirm availability with you.

Add a note or phone number Optional

No account needed. A request is not a confirmed appointment.