Skip to content
Milica Vasiljevic · Keller Williams MemorialCall Milica281.701.5366
← Garden Oaks & Oak Forest homesOak Forest East Area / MLS #79611442
Photos from the listing brokerage

Active · HAR MLS #79611442

1522 Thornton Road

$1,995,000

1522 Thornton Road, Houston, TX 77018

5 bedrooms6 full · 1 half baths4,893 sq ftSingle Family Residence

Listed by Continental Real Estate Group. Milica is your buyer contact.

A closer look.

Asking price / sq ft$408
Year built2026
Lot size0.17 acres

From the listing brokerage.

Stunning Custom Luxury Home in Oak Forest " Ground-Floor Primary + Guest Suite - Designer Finishes Throughout This exceptional one-of-a-kind 5 bedroom, 6.5 bath residence (4,893 sq ft) by James Custom Homes Builders, n collaboration with Miralia Design Group, blends elegant architecture with everyday comfort and functionality. Designed for both refined living and effortless entertaining, the home features spacious open living areas, 2 soaring ceilings with exposed beams, wide-plank white oak floors and natural quartzite stone throughout. The chef's kitchen is complemented by a butler's pantry and full scullery, plus a separate outdoor kitchen perfect for gatherings year-round. Enjoy the convenience of ground-floor primary and guest suites, each with spa-inspired baths and luxury washlets. Additional highlights include: Gas/wood-burning statement fireplaces, Custom white oak cabinets, Wet bar with beverage center, Motorized skylight shades and an Oversized, detailed garage.

Property details.

Property type
Single Family Residence
Bedrooms
5
Full bathrooms
6
Half bathrooms
1
Living area
4,893 sq ft
Year built
2026
Lot size
0.17 acres
Garage spaces
2
Stories
2
New construction
Yes
Subdivision
Oak Forest Sec 09
MLS number
79611442
Listing brokerage
Continental Real Estate Group
Listed
Apr 10, 2026
Interior & exterior features
Cooling
Electric
Heating
Natural Gas
Exterior
Batts Insulation, Insulation - Blown Cellulose, Spray Foam Insulation, Brick, Cement Siding
Roof
Composition
Water
Public
Sewer
Public Sewer

Only details supplied in the HAR record are shown.

Room by room.

Dimensions as reported by the listing brokerage; units are not supplied in this feed.
RoomLevelDimensions
Dining RoomFirst15 × 17
Game RoomSecond20 × 24
Primary BedroomFirst14 × 18
BedroomSecond12 × 14
Living RoomFirst19 × 23
BedroomSecond11 × 12
KitchenFirst12 × 23
BedroomSecond13 × 16
DenFirst10 × 17
BedroomSecond13 × 16
DenFirst10 × 17
Game RoomSecond20 × 24

Schools from the listing.

Elementary school
Oak Forest Elementary School (Houston)
Middle school
Black Middle School
High school
Waltrip High School
School district
27 - Houston

School assignments are reported by the listing brokerage. Verify current attendance eligibility directly with the school district.

Taxes & association dues.

Annual taxes reported by MLS$20,765
Tax year reported2025

Historical MLS-reported amount. Future taxes can differ; verify with the appraisal district.

Association dues were not supplied. This does not establish that the property has no HOA.

Asking-price changes.

Recorded changes for this MLS listing. This is not a history of completed sales.

May 7, 2026

Price reduced · $105,000

$1,995,000

Previously $2,100,000

THE LOCATION MATTERS

Oak Forest East Area

1522 Thornton Road, Houston, TX 77018

Loading the map…

Map pin uses the location supplied by MLS.View larger map ↗

Discuss the location, property condition and your next steps with Milica.

Explore Garden Oaks & Oak Forest ↗

Checked Oct 17, 2026, 12:56 PM CT. MLS record updated Sep 28, 2026. Availability and details may change.

Listing data from Houston Association of REALTORS® via Repliers. Copyright 2026, Houston REALTORS® Information Service, Inc. The information provided is exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

$1,995,000Active

28 listing photos · Continental Real Estate Group

Listing photo of 1522 Thornton Road

A HOME. A CONVERSATION.

See this home with Milica.

Milica Vasiljevic
Milica VasiljevicKeller Williams Memorial281.701.5366
Property selected for this request
YOUR SELECTED HOME1522 Thornton Road, Houston, TX 77018$1,995,000 · 5 beds · 6 full / 1 half bathsProperty details are attached automatically.

Share your name and email. You can choose a preferred time later.

Add a preferred visit time Optional

Houston time. Milica will confirm availability with you.

Add a note or phone number Optional

No account needed. A request is not a confirmed appointment.