Skip to content
Milica Vasiljevic · Keller Williams MemorialCall Milica281.701.5366
← Back to search resultsBrookshire / MLS #80165120
Photos from the listing brokerage

Active · HAR MLS #80165120

38914 Sampson Road

$2,500,000

38914 Sampson Road, Brookshire, TX 77423

5 bedrooms4 full · 2 half baths5,776 sq ftSingle Family Residence

Listed by Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty. Milica is your buyer contact.

A closer look.

Asking price / sq ft$433
Year built1974
Lot size25.31 acres

From the listing brokerage.

Welcome to Saltbox Homestead, a picturesque 25-acre country estate tucked away at the end of a private road near Brookshire. Framed by mature pecan trees, hay fields and a private vineyard, the property centers around a timeless Saltbox-style residence thoughtfully designed with the traditional character and finishes synonymous with the architecture. The 5/6-bedroom main home offers 4 full and 2 half baths, wood shingles, a beautiful combination of brick and wood flooring, and a sunroom crowned by a dramatic cathedral ceiling. Beyond the main residence, the property includes a guest house, swimming pool, horse barn, chicken coop and vineyard, creating an exceptional setting for country living and entertaining. Recent improvements include a new septic system and replacement of the sewer line beneath the home in 2026. Private, distinctive and full of character, Saltbox Homestead is a rare opportunity to own an established Texas country retreat.

Property details.

Property type
Single Family Residence
Bedrooms
5
Full bathrooms
4
Half bathrooms
2
Living area
5,776 sq ft
Year built
1974
Lot size
25.31 acres
Garage spaces
2
Stories
3
New construction
No
Subdivision
Copper Tract 242
MLS number
80165120
Listing brokerage
Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty
Listed
Oct 12, 2026
Interior & exterior features
Cooling
Electric
Heating
Electric
Exterior
Stone, Wood Siding
Roof
Composition
Pool
Gunite, In Ground
Water
Well
Sewer
Septic Tank

Only details supplied in the HAR record are shown.

Room by room.

Dimensions as reported by the listing brokerage; units are not supplied in this feed.
RoomLevelDimensions
BedroomSecond16 × 15
Living RoomFirst22 × 18
KitchenFirst13 × 16
Primary BedroomFirst18 × 19
SunroomFirst15 × 14
BedroomSecond13 × 20
Dining RoomFirst18 × 14
BedroomSecond17 × 16
BedroomSecond18 × 15
Game RoomFirst20 × 23

Schools from the listing.

Elementary school
Royal Elementary School
Middle school
Royal Junior High School
High school
Royal High School
School district
44 - Royal

School assignments are reported by the listing brokerage. Verify current attendance eligibility directly with the school district.

Taxes & association dues.

Annual taxes reported by MLS$10,433
Tax year reported2025

Historical MLS-reported amount. Future taxes can differ; verify with the appraisal district.

Association dues were not supplied. This does not establish that the property has no HOA.

THE LOCATION MATTERS

Brookshire

38914 Sampson Road, Brookshire, TX 77423

Loading the map…

Map pin uses the location supplied by MLS.View larger map ↗

Discuss the location, property condition and your next steps with Milica.

Explore neighborhood guides ↗

Checked Oct 17, 2026, 8:44 AM CT. MLS record updated Oct 13, 2026. Availability and details may change.

Listing data from Houston Association of REALTORS® via Repliers. Copyright 2026, Houston REALTORS® Information Service, Inc. The information provided is exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

$2,500,000Active

50 listing photos · Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty

Listing photo of 38914 Sampson Road

A HOME. A CONVERSATION.

See this home with Milica.

Milica Vasiljevic
Milica VasiljevicKeller Williams Memorial281.701.5366
Property selected for this request
YOUR SELECTED HOME38914 Sampson Road, Brookshire, TX 77423$2,500,000 · 5 beds · 4 full / 2 half bathsProperty details are attached automatically.

Share your name and email. You can choose a preferred time later.

Add a preferred visit time Optional

Houston time. Milica will confirm availability with you.

Add a note or phone number Optional

No account needed. A request is not a confirmed appointment.